New: SnapDic is now on the Chrome Web Store — and free for Mac too: download it.

An English dictionary that speaks learner

SnapDic gives the meaning you most likely need first, in plain English, with an example and the word's level from A1 to C2. Over 127,000 words are built in; trusted online sources fill the gaps.

Mac app version 1.0.1 · macOS 14 or later · Apple Silicon and Intel. Also free on the Chrome Web Store.

Reading English content on a laptop
At a glance

Big enough to be reliable, simple enough to learn from

127,000+English words built in — answers even offline
185,000+meanings, most common first
1,020idioms, phrasal verbs and slang
A1–C2estimated level on every word
Examples

Clear answers, with their source

Every answer says where it came from, so you always know how far to trust it.

Hover a word

ubiquitous

SAT · IELTS word · adjective · ≈C1

seeming to be everywhere at the same time

e.g. Smartphones are now ubiquitous.

via SnapDic exam vocabulary

Word forms explained

notarized

past tense of notarize · ≈C2

authenticate as a notary

e.g. We had to have the signature notarized.

via Open English WordNet

Irregular forms too

children

plural of child · ≈A1

a young person of either sex

e.g. She writes books for children.

via Open English WordNet

Small words, plain English

ought

used to say what is right or sensible to do; similar to “should”

e.g. You ought to apologise.

via SnapDic

mitigate

SAT · IELTS word · verb · ≈C1

to make something bad less harmful or serious

e.g. Trees can mitigate the effects of pollution.

via SnapDic exam vocabulary · synonyms: alleviate, reduce, lessen

Tech words

API

Tech term

A defined way for programs to talk to each other, such as a web service your app sends requests to.

via SnapDic tech glossary

Levels

Know how advanced a word is

A1first words: go, child, water
A2everyday: borrow, journey
B1intermediate: achieve, rely
B2upper-intermediate: reluctant, assess
C1advanced: ubiquitous, mitigate
C2rare: serendipity, notarize

Each word shows an estimated CEFR-style level, from ≈A1 (first words) to ≈C2 (rare words). Levels are worked out from how often a word appears in real English, so treat them as a guide: if a word is ≈A2, it's worth learning now; if it's ≈C2, you may only need to recognise it.

Smarter meanings

The right meaning, not just the first one

  • Most common meaning first. Set means “put something somewhere” before it means a mathematical set.
  • Word forms explained. notarized shows “past tense of notarize”; children shows “plural of child” — then the meaning.
  • Everyday small words. ought, gonna and whom get simple learner definitions instead of grammar jargon.
  • Names and places. A word that is a name is explained from Wikipedia, so a language or town name never leaves you guessing.
  • Exam words flagged. 1,037 SAT and IELTS words carry an “SAT · IELTS word” tag, an example and synonyms.
  • Honest when unsure. If no source has an answer, SnapDic says so instead of inventing one.
Where answers come from

One lookup, checked in a careful order

SnapDic tries the most learner-friendly source first and only goes online when it has to.

SnapDic lookup order
OrderSourceWhat it covers
1SnapDic idioms & exam wordsPhrases, phrasal verbs, slang, 1,037 SAT and IELTS words
2SnapDic learner definitionsPlain-English meanings for 3,000+ key words and everyday small words (ought, gonna, whom)
3Legal and tech glossaries1,300+ legal terms (Public.Law) and 1,430 tech terms written by SnapDic
4Built-in dictionary127,000+ words and 185,000+ meanings from Open English WordNet, with word forms and levels
5Online sourcesWiktionary, Wikipedia, Wikidata and the Free Dictionary API — only for words the built-in data doesn't cover

A dictionary that keeps you reading

Download SnapDic for Mac free. Also free for Chrome.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How many words does SnapDic know?

Over 127,000 English words and more than 185,000 meanings are built in, plus 1,020 idioms and phrasal verbs, 1,037 SAT and IELTS words, 1,300+ legal terms and 1,430 tech terms. Rarer words are looked up online.

What does ≈B2 mean next to a word?

It's the word's estimated level on the CEFR scale used by English courses and exams, from A1 (beginner) to C2 (proficient). SnapDic estimates it from how common the word is in real English.

Is it British or American English?

Both. Definitions cover international English, and idioms note whether they are mostly US, mostly UK or used everywhere.

Where do the definitions come from?

From SnapDic's own learner glossaries, Open English WordNet (an open dictionary based on Princeton WordNet), Public.Law legal glossaries and, for words not built in, Wiktionary, Wikipedia, Wikidata and the Free Dictionary API. Each answer names its source.

Does it translate into my language?

Not yet. SnapDic explains English in simple English, which is how most teachers recommend building vocabulary.

Can I look up a word without hovering?

Yes. In the Mac app choose Look Up a Word… from the menu-bar icon; in the panel you can also highlight a word inside a definition.